It is currently Sun Jun 24, 2018 12:51 pm



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: howto TunerStudio?
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 12:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 12:04 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Guys, how did you integrate with TunerStudio? I am looking at http://www.tunerstudio.com manual section but I do not see how to begin a new .ini and new layout from scratch. Which manual did you use to get the whole thing rolling?

_________________
another open ecu


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: howto TunerStudio?
PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 4:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:45 am
Posts: 729
Location: PA, USA
I never found any manual of any kind.

I just opened one the the MS projects and started messing with it untul I under stood what was going on. I think I've got most of it now so I can probably answer most of the questions you have.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: howto TunerStudio?
PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 8:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 12:04 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Jersey City, NJ
I am trying to create a minimal .ini file. The one I currently have crashes TS :( Can you please have a look (the file is attached) and say if you know how to make it workable?

I guess another approach could be to take the smallest existing .ini file and start taking stuff out of it and check if it still valid on each step, but that can take some time :(


Attachments:
rusefi.zip [519 Bytes]
Downloaded 352 times

_________________
another open ecu
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: howto TunerStudio?
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:45 am
Posts: 729
Location: PA, USA
A couple things.

1) you cut too WAY much. You need basically everything that is in brackets [ ]
The sw is look for those items.

You need everything above the "page =" is required I think

2) TS will only work if the "signature" is one it recognizes, we use

signature = "MShift 2.111 "

When I started playing I went the other way around from what you're doing....I took a working file and cut 1 thing at a time then opens TS to see what happened :)

For the most part is all kind of makes sense once you get the hang of it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Theme designed by stylerbb.net © 2008
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]